Indietro
[…] Hosts are responsible for collecting and remitting these taxes to the state and county. With diligent recordkeeping and professional advice, hosts can usually deduct many of their operating expenses to manage their overall tax liability.

Utah Wide Short-Term Rental Rules

While many short-term rental regulations are set at the local level by cities and counties, there are a few key state laws in Utah that affect hosts in Salt Lake County and across the state:

Defining Short-Term Rentals: Utah Code Section 10-8-85.4 defines a short-term rental as "a residential unit or any portion of a residential unit that the owner of record or the lessee of the residential unit offers for occupancy for fewer than 30 consecutive days."

Limits on Local Regulations: State law places some restrictions on how local governments can regulate short-term rentals.